What are the swap fees on EUR/USD?

Holding EUR/USD long costs about $7.30 a night per 1 lot ($0.73 per 0.10 lot); a short may earn about $1.15 a night per 1 lot. Wednesday night is charged three times. A week held long costs about $51.10 per 1 lot. These are estimates from central bank rates as of 20 Oct 2026; your broker’s figure always wins.

By RB Trading · Updated 21 Oct 2026 · rates as of 20 Oct 2026 · Educational analysis, not financial advice
−$7.30long, a night per lot
+$1.15short, a night per lot
Wednesdaytriple night
20 Oct 2026rates as of

The swap on EUR/USD, long and short

SideA year1 lot, a night0.10 lot, a nightTriple nightA week
Long−2.38%−$7.30−$0.73−$21.90−$51.10
Short+0.38%+$1.15+$0.12+$3.46+$8.07
An estimate. Minus is a cost, plus is paid to you. A week is seven nights’ worth: five rollovers, one of them triple.

1 lot is 100,000 EUR, about $112,180 at the dollar rate when this page was built. A night is that amount times the yearly rate, divided by 365.

a night = position value × yearly rate ÷ 365

Why the sign is what it is

Long EUR/USD means holding EUR (earning 2.5%) with borrowed USD (paying 3.875%). That gap is −1.38% a year for a long and +1.38% for a short, then the broker’s markup of about 1% comes off both sides.

One side earns because the gap between the two rates is wider than the broker’s markup. When a central bank moves, the gap moves with it, and the side that earns can change.

The rates as of their date

CurrencyRateLevelDecidedAs ofNext decision
EURECB deposit facility rate2.50%16 Sep 202620 Oct 202629 Oct 2026
USDFed funds target range3.75 to 4.00%17 Sep 202620 Oct 202628 Oct 2026
Source: FRED, the St. Louis Fed’s data service, refreshed automatically when a new decision prints. The USD figure is the middle of the Fed’s target range; the EUR figure is the deposit facility rate, which a broker’s euro overnight rate tracks.

What it costs over a swing trade

Held forLong, 1 lotShort, 1 lot
One week−$51.10+$8.07
Two weeks−$102+$16.14
Four weeks−$204+$32.27

Over a two-week swing the swap is usually small next to the trade’s risk, but on a large position or a long hold it adds up. The swap fee calculator works it out at your own size and for any number of nights, and the position size calculator gives that size from your risk.

When the swap is charged

Hold a leveraged position past 5 pm New York time and the broker books a swap: one night of interest on the full value of the position, not just the margin. Close before 5 pm and there is none. Wednesday night is charged three times, because a trade held then settles over the weekend, so a week is seven nights’ worth.

How to check your exact broker swap

Your broker’s own figure always wins. Brokers set their own markup and change swaps weekly, so the figures here can be a few dollars either way on a lot.

The assumptions

An estimate from central bank policy rates. It assumes a broker markup of 1% a year on forex and metals and 2.5% on index, oil and stock CFDs, a lease allowance of 0.5% on gold and 0.75% on silver, and 18% a year on crypto CFDs. These are typical figures, not any one broker’s.

This week’s setups are already mapped

Every Sunday before the open: analysed swing setups across stocks, forex, gold and crypto with the exact entry, stop and target, an alert when one triggers, the live dashboard and the paid Substack letters.

Get this week’s setups
$29/mo · or $199/yr, 20% off the annual · paid Substack letters included · cancel anytime
Or open the free section first: email only, no card

FAQ

Is the swap on EUR/USD positive or negative?

On today’s central bank rates a short may earn a small credit, about +$1.15 a night per 1 lot, while a long pays about $7.30. It depends on your broker’s markup.

When is the triple swap on EUR/USD?

Usually Wednesday night, when three nights are charged at once because the trade settles over the weekend. A few brokers book it on Friday instead; your broker’s specification says which.

How do I avoid paying swap on EUR/USD?

Close the position before 5 pm New York time, hold the side that earns when there is one, or use a swap-free account, which usually charges a fee instead after a few nights.

Why is my broker’s swap different from this?

Brokers add their own markup, quote swaps in points rather than money, and update them weekly. This page uses a typical markup on the central bank rates, so treat it as an estimate and read the exact figure in your platform.

Keep readingSwap fees on GBP/USD · Swap fees on USD/JPY · Swap fees on AUD/USD · Swap fees on NZD/USD · Every asset · Swap fee calculator · Guides