What are the swap fees on silver?

Holding silver long costs about $32.42 a night per 1 lot ($3.24 per 0.10 lot); a short costs about $1.96 a night per 1 lot. Wednesday night is charged three times. A week held long costs about $227 per 1 lot. These are estimates from central bank rates as of 20 Oct 2026; your broker’s figure always wins.

By RB Trading · Updated 21 Oct 2026 · rates as of 20 Oct 2026 · Educational analysis, not financial advice
−$32.42long, a night per lot
−$1.96short, a night per lot
Wednesdaytriple night
20 Oct 2026rates as of

The swap on Silver (XAG/USD), long and short

SideA year1 lot, a night0.10 lot, a nightTriple nightA week
Long−4.13%−$32.42−$3.24−$97.26−$227
Short−0.25%−$1.96−$0.20−$5.89−$13.75
An estimate. Minus is a cost, plus is paid to you. A week is seven nights’ worth: five rollovers, one of them triple.

1 lot is 5,000 oz; at a reference price of about 57.38 that is about $286,875 held. A night is that amount times the yearly rate, divided by 365.

a night = position value × yearly rate ÷ 365

Why the sign is what it is

Holding silver is paid for with borrowed dollars: the USD rate (3.875%) plus the markup (1%), less about 0.75% a year that lending the metal earns. A short pays roughly the markup less that 0.75%, so it is close to zero.

The rates as of their date

CurrencyRateLevelDecidedAs ofNext decision
USDFed funds target range3.75 to 4.00%17 Sep 202620 Oct 202628 Oct 2026
Source: FRED, the St. Louis Fed’s data service, refreshed automatically when a new decision prints. The USD figure is the middle of the Fed’s target range; the EUR figure is the deposit facility rate, which a broker’s euro overnight rate tracks.

What it costs over a swing trade

Held forLong, 1 lotShort, 1 lot
One week−$227−$13.75
Two weeks−$454−$27.51
Four weeks−$908−$55.02

Over a two-week swing the swap is usually small next to the trade’s risk, but on a large position or a long hold it adds up. The swap fee calculator works it out at your own size and for any number of nights, and the position size calculator gives that size from your risk.

When the swap is charged

Hold a leveraged position past 5 pm New York time and the broker books a swap: one night of interest on the full value of the position, not just the margin. Close before 5 pm and there is none. Wednesday night is charged three times, because a trade held then settles over the weekend, so a week is seven nights’ worth.

How to check your exact broker swap

Your broker’s own figure always wins. Brokers set their own markup and change swaps weekly, so the figures here can be a few dollars either way on a lot.

The assumptions

An estimate from central bank policy rates. It assumes a broker markup of 1% a year on forex and metals and 2.5% on index, oil and stock CFDs, a lease allowance of 0.5% on gold and 0.75% on silver, and 18% a year on crypto CFDs. These are typical figures, not any one broker’s.

This week’s setups are already mapped

Every Sunday before the open: analysed swing setups across stocks, forex, gold and crypto with the exact entry, stop and target, an alert when one triggers, the live dashboard and the paid Substack letters.

Get this week’s setups
$29/mo · or $199/yr, 20% off the annual · paid Substack letters included · cancel anytime
Or open the free section first: email only, no card

FAQ

Is the swap on silver positive or negative?

Negative on both sides on today’s rates: a long costs about $32.42 a night per 1 lot and a short about $1.96.

When is the triple swap on silver?

Usually Wednesday night, when three nights are charged at once because the trade settles over the weekend. A few brokers book it on Friday instead; your broker’s specification says which.

How do I avoid paying swap on silver?

Close the position before 5 pm New York time, hold the side that earns when there is one, or use a swap-free account, which usually charges a fee instead after a few nights.

Why is my broker’s swap different from this?

Brokers add their own markup, quote swaps in points rather than money, and update them weekly. This page uses a typical markup on the central bank rates, so treat it as an estimate and read the exact figure in your platform.

Keep readingSwap fees on Gold (XAU/USD) · Swap fees on WTI crude oil · Every asset · Swap fee calculator · Guides